Reichian Psychotherapy, Humanistic Counselling and Shamanism in Putney, London

 

Privacy Policy 

Protecting your private information

Our Privacy Policy 

Here at Health Touch we are committed to maintaining your privacy.  We take your data seriously and practise high standards for the protection of your personal information.  Please read carefully in order to fully understand how we go about doing this. 

 

This policy also contains information about cookies. The following polices are intended to protect your privacy and ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible manner.  We recommend you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis to stay up-to-date with our most current privacy policy practices.  Below we outline the type of information normally collected, the reasons for doing so and how we intend to use and store it.  This policy is effective with immediate effect.  

Use of your Information

We will only use the personal contact information you have given us to better attempt to fulfil and understand your needs, provide you with a better service, administer your account, provide the services you have requested, keep you updated  and to establish and maintain our relationship.

We may use the information to customise our website according to your interests or to manage and develop our business and  operations, helping us improve our services to you.  We may contact you for marketing purposes by email or occasionally by phone.  We will never share this personal data with any third party services without your express permission or if legally required to do so. 

 

What is stored online and what is kept physically secure

Only your contact data is stored online, on secure servers behind a firewall.  Any other personal information you give us is kept as hard copy and physically secure; it is not stored online, in the Cloud or with the use of any other technology.  As a matter of course all records are kept for a period of 7 years after your last session.  This is for legal reasons and after this date your data will be securely deleted or in the case of hard copy, securely shredded.

 

Website Host

Health Touch is hosted by Wix.com which provides us with an online platform allowing us to offer our services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications on secure servers behind a firewall.   Cookies are implemented in every site built by Wix. and could also be used by Google Analytics and/or other tracking technologies through Wix´s services, which may have their own policies regarding how they collect and store information.  As these are external services, such practices are not covered by our Privacy Policy.

 

Visiting out website
Our website does not collect personally identifiable information from you or your computer when you simply visit (e.g. browse) and unless you actually provide us with personally identifiable information, we will not know or collect your name, email address or any other personally identifiable information about you.

Security and Storage of Your Data
Any personal information we request from you will be safeguarded under the Data Protection Act 1998.  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via internet is not completely secure. We will always endeavour to do our best to protect your personal data however we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website or to us via email,  therefore any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information and in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place strict physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Following a link to Another Website
This privacy policy only applies to this website and doesn’t cover any third-party websites. Our website may contain links to other websites of interest and we do not control and are not responsible for the policies and actions of third parties linked from this site. You should check directly with them, since their policies and terms will govern how they handle and treat personal information.

Following a link from Another Website
If you come to www.healthtouch1.co.uk from another website, we may receive personal information about you from the other website. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.

Cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. For further information on cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org

How We Use Cookies
Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.  We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.  This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to client needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.  A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.  You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Website and Google Analytics
From time to time we use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use our website. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

Information Stored by Google Analytics
Google Analytics collects information about the pages you have visited; how long you have spent on each web page; how you got to the site and what you have clicked on while you were visiting the site.  We don’t collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information can’t be used to identify who you are.  Furthermore, we do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

 

Contact

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you or if you do not want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at info@healthtouch1.co.uk 


Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on this website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Top

 

Privacy Policy 

Reichian Therapy, Psychotherapy and Counselling

Putney, London SW15

Body Psychotherapy and Shamanism 

Therapies for Mind, Body and Spirit

Putney,  South West London

  • Facebook Social Icon

 email: info@healthtouch1.co.uk 

phone: 020 8392 2737

Join us on Facebook